Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan on Monday attended the opening ceremony of the Hayastan Cinema in the administrative district of Malatia-Sebastia, the President's press office reports.
During the tour, the Armenian President familiarized himself with the cinema, the renovation of which had started in 2013, and the opportunities of the modern family entertainment center (cinema, playrooms, music entertainment center) created as a result of eight-million-dollar investments.
The center also includes food outlets and cafeterias for family relaxation. According to the executives, the music entertainment center is to open in two to three months. In parallel with the cinema renovation, one-hectare area of the adjacent park has also been improved, where around 500 trees of different varieties have been planted, the lighting system of both the park and the building has been completely redesigned and the fountains in the park have been renovated.
The center will also implement charity projects and organize training courses for young cinematographers and experts in technical cinematography.
This year, the cinema will open its doors to the participants of the Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival.